Home On Eternal Patrol - Additional Losses, World War II
Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Losses

Sources

Links

Privacy

Family Net

Contact Us

 

Burial at Sea
Burial at sea of Ralph Clark Huston, Jr., of USS Cobia (SS-245)

The following men were lost while serving on vessels that were not sunk.  Men who were lost in non-sinking events whose vessels were later lost are included with their shipmates on the individual boats' pages.

The 26 men who died on USS Bass (SS-164) are listed on an individual page.

Click on a man's name to go to his personal memorial page on this site.  Photographs and personal information are needed as indicated in the column at right.

 
  Name Submarine/Command Photo
1

John Thomas Beahan

BLUEBACK (SS-326)  Yes
2

Walter Amburn Benson

SEADRAGON (SS-194)  Yes
3

Robert Armstrong Black*

BURRFISH (SS-312)  Yes
4

Howard James Blind

CREVALLE (SS-291)  Yes
5

Melvin Vern Bolles

R-18 (SS-95)  Yes
6 Michael Francis Bolsinger PORPOISE (SS-172)  Needed
7

James Clair Bonnett

BUGARA (SS-331)  Yes
8

Earl Ellis Bowen

POLLACK (SS-180)

 Yes

9

John Edward Brey

SEA FOX (SS-402)  Yes
10

William Edwin Carlson

S-14 (SS-119)  Yes
11

Frank Cermak

S-17 (SS-122)  Yes
12

John Owen Reilly Coll

COMSUBPAC Staff  Yes
13 James Aloysius Connell OTUS (AS-20) (Sub Tender)  Yes
14

John Patrick Conway

CROAKER (SS-246)  Yes
15

Edward James Counsell

SEA FOX (SS-402)  Yes
16

John Jarvis Crane

COMSUBPAC Staff  Yes
17

Richard Ledlie Cranston

GUITARRO (SS-363)  Yes
18 Arthur Barton Cross OTUS (AS-20) (Sub Tender)  Yes
19

Charles Reed Cummings, Jr.

MINGO (SS-261)

 Yes

20

Robert James Cutshall

MINGO (SS-261)  Yes
21

Arthur Irving Diaz

SEADRAGON (SS-194)

 Yes

22

Harry Burke Douglass

R-9 (SS-86)  Yes
23 Richard Lloyd Eggers S-18 (SS-123)  Yes
24

Robert Henry English

COMSUBPAC  Yes
25

Clarence Gene Fields

NARWHAL (SS-167)  Yes
26 Samuel Edward Freeman, Jr. S-33 (SS-138)  Yes
27

Raymond Leonard Frese

S-31 (SS-136)  Yes
28

Carl Warren Frick

S-33 (SS-138)  Yes
29

Donald Carl Gearhardt

BREAM (SS-243)  Yes
30

Anthony Giaimo

PUFFER (SS-268)

 Yes

31

Theodore Lester Goodhue

SEA FOX (SS-402)  Yes
32

Thomas Wilson Griffin

SEA ROBIN (SS-407)  Yes
33

William Dell Grover

THRESHER (SS-200)  Yes
34

John Daniel Haag

Formerly of S-37 (SS-142)  Needed
35

Earl Charles Harbin

S-38 (SS-143)

 Yes

36

Mike Harbin

SILVERSIDES (SS-236)  Yes
37

Horace Fred Harrelson, Jr.

SUNFISH (SS-281)  Yes
38

George Hepfler

ARCHERFISH (SS-311)  Yes
39

Ralph Daniel Huddleston

PORPOISE (SS-172)  Yes
40

John Kirkman Huff

TUNA (SS-203)  Yes
41

Samuel Howard Hunter, Jr.

SEADRAGON (SS-194)  Yes
42

Ralph Clark Huston, Jr.

COBIA (SS-245)

 Yes

43

Frank Stubbs Irvine

BARB (SS-220)

 Yes

44

Norman Seaton Ives

COMTASKGRU 127-2  Yes
45 Charles Jarvis COMPACSUB Mare Island  Yes
46

Andrew Gordon Johnson

COD (SS-224)  Yes
47

Carlton Greenlaw Johnson

PLUNGER (SS-179)

 Yes

48

Harley Albert Kearney

FLYING FISH (SS-229)

 Yes

49 Harry Jack Kerbow OTUS (AS-20) (Sub Tender)  Yes
50 Reinhardt William Kern OTUS (AS-20) (Sub Tender)  Yes
51

Lyman J. Killion

SUNFISH (SS-281)

 Yes

52

Fred Roland Kirby

HAKE (SS-256)

 Yes

53 Albert Ernest Kovacs SALMON (SS-182)  Yes
54

Romeo Alzear Laramee

TAUTOG (SS-199)

 Yes

55

Henry Dewey Lauten

CABRILLA (SS-288)  Yes
56

Harris Palmer Leffler

PARCHE (SS-384)

 Yes

57

Edwin Eugene L'Heureux

TAMBOR (SS-198)

 Yes

58 John Jackson Lowrey OTUS (AS-20) (Sub Tender)  Yes
59 Frank Mourfield Lynes JACK (SS-259)  Yes
60

John Churchill MacMahon*

BURRFISH (SS-312)

 Yes

61

Willis Edward Maxson, III

SKATE (SS-305)  Yes
62

Emmett William McCloskey

BLACKFISH (SS-221)  Yes
63

Montrose Graham McCormick

PINTADO (SS-387)

 Yes

64

Joseph McGovern

S-17 (SS-122)

 Yes

65

Richard Stanley McKee

SNAPPER (SS-185)

 Yes

66 Robert C. McNab OTUS (AS-20) (Sub Tender)  Yes
67 Sergi Andreevitch Mihailoff Liaison officer and interpreter on the Soviet submarine L-16  Yes
68 John Henry Miller OTUS (AS-20) (Sub Tender)  Yes
69

William Girard Myers

COMSUBPAC Staff  Yes
70 William Glen Nitz OTUS (AS-20) (Sub Tender)  Yes
71

Robert Vidal Oliver

BILLFISH (SS-286)

 Yes

72

Thomas Charles O'Malley

Relief Crew, Pearl Harbor,
formerly of TINOSA (SS-283)
 Yes
73

Robert John Paulson

CROAKER (SS-246)

 Yes

74

Clifford Perske**

BREAM (SS-243)

 Yes

75 Paul Edward Pingel O-4 (SS-65)  Yes
76

Paul Walker Pinson

CABRILLA (SS-288)  Yes
77

Lawrence Storrie Rinehart

HALIBUT (SS-232)  Yes
78

Clifford Aloysius Roberts

SALMON (SS-182)  Yes
79

Howard Livingston Roeder*

BURRFISH (SS-312)

 Yes

80 Edward Joseph Roth   PERCH (SS-313)  Yes
81

John Fritz Sachs**

BREAM (SS-243)  Yes
82 Lloyd Wayne Sandridge HOLLAND (AS-3) (Sub Tender)  Yes
83

George Hunter Saunders

SEGUNDO (SS-398)  Yes
84

Jay Francis Shirey

SCABBARDFISH (SS-397)

 Yes

85

George Sideris

R-7 (SS-84)  Yes
86

Maurice Glenn Smith

RASHER (SS-269)  Yes
87

Robert Holmes Smith

SPERRY (AS-12) (Sub Tender)  Yes
88

Gilbert Stodghill Snider

SEA FOX (SS-402)  Yes
89

Joseph Grant Snow

TORSK (SS-423)  Yes
90

Buford Jerome Stonehocker

HAMMERHEAD (SS-364) Relief Crew  Yes
91 Leonard Mathis Sturms FLYING FISH (SS-229)  Yes
92 Leon Joseph Sullivan S-40 (SS-145)  Yes
93 Frank Carl Tadje CHANTICLEER (ASR-7) (Sub Rescue Vessel)  Yes
94 Wayne Earl Taylor CHANTICLEER (ASR-7) (Sub Rescue Vessel)  Needed
95 James Edward Tearney S-31 (SS-136)  Yes
96 Anthony Paul Triupis SEA FOX (SS-402)  Yes
97 Raymond John Van Eperen PARCHE (SS-384)  Yes
98 George Arlington Warren PROTEUS (AS-19) (Sub Tender)  Yes
99 Louis Joseph Westerhuis RASHER (SS-269)  Yes
100 Charles Hamlet Whitman MUSKALLUNGE (SS-262)  Yes
101 Lyman Darol Williams FLYING FISH (SS-229)  Yes
102 Thomas Fort Williamson S-31 (SS-136)  Yes
103 Ronald George Willows PROTEUS (AS-19) (Sub Tender)  Yes

According to recent research, Samuel M. Hagg, Jr., who was previously listed on this page, was not aboard USS Seadragon during the attack on Cavite, Philippine Islands, on December 10, 1941. Please contact us if you have any information on this man.

*Members of a Special Reconnaissance Team carried on USS Burrfish, and lost on a mission on Gagil Tomil, Yap.

**Australian Special Operatives with Z Special Unit, carried on USS Bream.

How to Submit Photos and Information

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     Sources  

Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

 

Ryo