Home On Eternal Patrol - Additional Losses Sustained

Prior to World War II

Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Losses

Sources

Links

Privacy

Family Net

Contact Us

 

USS-A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)

USS A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)

The following men were lost while serving on vessels that were not sunk.  Men who were lost in non-sinking events whose vessels were later lost are included with their shipmates on the individual boats' pages.

Click on a man's name to go to his personal memorial page on this site.  Photographs and personal information are needed as indicated in the column at right.

 
  Name Submarine/Command Photo
1

Martin Anderson

C-4 (Bonita) (SS-15)  Needed
2 Ignacio Arbozo S-37 (SS-142)  Needed
3 Brewer Bernard Ballard Argonaut (SS-166)  Yes
4 Edward Burke Barrett S-36 (SS-141)  Needed
5 Frank Clinton Becton S-10 (SS-115)  Needed
6 John Campbell D-2 (SS-18)  Needed
7 Neal Scaife Cash O-1 (SS-62)  Needed
8 Leroy Eugene Chandler Bonita (SS-165)  Needed
9

Earle Wayne Freed Childs

HMS H-5  Yes
10

Guy Hamilton Clark, Jr.

E-2 (Sturgeon) (SS-25)  Needed
11 Ollie James Cooke S-49 (SS-160)  Needed
12

John Francis Cullen

R-23 (SS-100)  Needed
13

Jesse Mellon Currie

A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Needed
14

Marvin W. Daglow

R-15 (SS-92)  Needed
15 Virgil Lee Dean S-37 (SS-142)  Needed
16

John E. Dreffein

R-6 (SS-83)

 Needed

17

James E. Egan

S-2 (SS-106)  Yes
18

Albert Timothy Faley

O-15 (SS-76)

 Yes

19 Claire Daniel Fellds S-49 (SS-160)  Needed
20 William J. Flaherty Fulton (AS-1) (Submarine Tender)  Needed
21 Claude Edward Fuller S-17 (SS-122)  Needed
22 Henry Arthur Gaddis Rainbow (AS-7) (Submarine Tender)  Needed
23 Zanvill Gartner S-37 (SS-142)  Needed
24 Carlton Fred Gaskill Canopus (AS-9) (Submarine Tender)  Needed
25 Eugene F. Gross R-3 (SS-80)  Needed
26

Edward Manuel Guerrero

S-24 (SS-129)  Needed
27 Norman Joseph Habel S-34 (SS-139)  Yes
28 Edgar Wilson Hampson Holland (AS-3) (Submarine Tender)  Yes
29

Ira Dell Hixon

A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Needed
30

John H. Hoffman

S-31 (SS-136)  Needed
31 Merrill Sylvester Holmes S-41 (SS-146)  Yes
32 Theodore Holst, Jr. S-49 (SS-160)  Needed
33

Otho George Hopewell

A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Needed
34 Lewis Mike Hurst D-2 (SS-18)  Needed
35 Paul William Frederick Huschke Holland (AS-3) (Submarine Tender)  Yes
36 Arthur Martin Jacobs A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Needed
37 Andrew George Kimbel R-18 (SS-95)  Yes
38 John C. Klimach S-22 (SS-127)  Needed
39

Joseph John Kuczmarski

S-15 (SS-120)  Needed
40

Joseph Anthony Kunz

A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)

 Needed

41

Harold Holden Lang

A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Yes
42

Royal Allen Leese

L-10 (SS-50)  Yes
43

Herman William Ley

A-3 (Grampus) (SS-4)  Needed
44 Charles Leonard Lockwood O-14 (SS-75)  Yes
45 Joseph Logan* E-2 (Sturgeon) (SS-25)  Yes
46 William Franklin Logan Salmon (SS-182)  Needed
47 Austin Maeder S-12 (SS-117)  Needed
48 Alden Armand Marcotte Argonaut (SS-166)  Needed
49

Arnold Marcus

A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Yes
50 Earl Leander Masters Salmon (SS-182)  Yes
51 Theodore Gilyard May A-3 (Grampus) (SS-3)  Needed
52 Wesley McCartney C-5 (SS-16)  Needed
53 Ralph Edward McCormack S-49 (SS-160)  Needed
54

Clifford L. Miller

S-14 (SS-119)  Needed
55 Howard Fred Moore Dolphin (SS-169)  Needed
56

Joseph Layton Morrison

S-10 (SS-115)  Needed
57 Julian Knox Morrison, Jr. Sealion (SS-195)  Yes
58 James H. Peck* E-2 (Sturgeon) (SS-25)  Yes
59 Stanislaus Pestka N-1 (SS-53)  Needed
60 Jesse Eugene Pettit Rainbow (AS-7)  Yes
61 William Richard Robinson, Jr. V-2 (SF-5); later named Bass (SS-164)  Needed
62 Joseph Schaefer A-2 (Adder) (SS-3)  Needed
63 Theodore Schaiblin A-7 (Shark) (SS-8)  Yes
64 John P. Schultz* E-2 (Sturgeon) (SS-25)  Needed
65

Roy Bernard Seaber

E-2 (Sturgeon) (SS-25)  Needed
66 Clarence Budge Shepherd Nautilus (SS-168)  Yes
67 Eddie Paul Smith S-17 (SS-122)  Needed
68

Frank Amzi Spalsbury

R-6 (SS-83)  Needed
69 Charles Henry Stewart S-34 (SS-139)  Needed
70 Clarence Weaver Sudsburg T-2 (SS-60)  Yes
71 George Leonial Terrill Fulton (AS-1) (Submarine Tender)  Needed
72

Alfred Charles Thiemann

O-12 (SS-73)  Needed
73

Raymond B. Thomas

S-40 (SS-145)  Needed
74 Arthur Royden Thompson S-47 (SS-158)  Needed
75 Calvin August Vollrath C-4 (Bonita) (SS-15)  Needed
76 Russell Barnell Weibye Beaver (AS-5) (Submarine Tender)  Needed
77 Horace Elmer Whitaker L-3 (SS-42)  Yes
78 Charles Clifford White Holland (AS-3) (Submarine Tender)  Needed
79 Floyd Manford Wilson S-11 (SS-116)  Needed
  (unverified) B-1 (Viper) (SS-10)  Needed
 

(unverified)

E-1 (Skipjack) (SS-24)  Needed
 

(unverified)

L-9 (SS-49)  Needed

*Civilians.

USS S-49 (SS-160) crew members Matthew Timothy Greenville, Frederick France Horn, and Gustave Vernon Johnson, who were previously listed here as "unverified" losses, all survived the injuries they suffered in the battery explosion on S-49. Robert C. Sismore had already transferred off of S-49, and was not aboard the boat when the explosion occurred.

How to Submit Photos and Information

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     Sources  

Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

 

Ryo