Home On Eternal Patrol - Additional Losses Sustained

After World War II

Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Loss

Sources

Links

Privacy

Family Net

Contact Us

 

USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

The following men were lost while serving on vessels that were not sunk.  Men who were lost in non-sinking events whose vessels were later lost are included with their shipmates on the individual boats' pages.

Some names have not yet been verified.  The three men listed as lost on USS Flasher (SSN-613) were civilian shipyard workers killed in a fire aboard the vessel.

Click on a man's name to go to his personal memorial page on this site.  Photographs and personal information are needed as indicated in the column at right.

 
  Name Submarine/Command Photo
1 Rolando Acosta Boise (SSN-764)  Yes
2

Jerry Raymond Alexander

Picuda (SS-382)  Yes
3 Issac V. Algaze James K. Polk (SSBN-645)  Needed
4 Jeffrey Alan Ammon Formerly of Ohio (SSBN-726 and Alabama (SSBN-731)  Yes
5 John Patrick Anderson Henry L. Stimson (SSBN-655)  Needed
6 Michel Arguin Flying Fish (SSN-673)  Needed
7 Fred Leroy Arp Gudgeon (SS-567)  Yes
8

Joseph Allen Ashley

San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
9

Keon A. Askew

San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
10 Joseph S. Baczenski** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
11 Roy J. "Rusty" Ballinger Seahorse (SSN-669)  Yes
12

Carl Donald Barckhoff

Pomodon (SS-486)  Needed
13 Nicholas James Barrett Buffalo (SSN-715)  Needed
14 Michael James Bartlett Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
15 Arthur Conley Belt Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
16 Henry William Billimek Bashaw (AGSS-241)  Needed
17

Charles Wayne Bloomer

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
18

Richard David Bond

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
19

Robert W. Bordelon, Jr.

Bonefish (SS-582)

 Yes

20

Charles Bartlett Bowman

Pomodon (SS-486)  Yes
21 Louis Joseph Brendle Spikefish (SS-404)  Yes
22

Arthur Shearer Brown

Boarfish (SS-327)

 Yes

23 Charles Darrow Browne ex-U-3008  Yes
24

Robert Francis Brunner, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
25 Robert Leon Butler Tang (SS-563)  Needed
26 Geoffrey C. Campbell Hardhead (SS-365)  Needed
27

Charles W. Chinnis

Sea Robin (SS-407)  Yes
28 Leo Choles Halfbeak (SS-352)  Yes
29 Larry James Cole Francis Scott Key (SSBN-657)  Needed
30 Francis William Cookinham Becuna (SS-319)  Needed
31

Grant W. Corey

Guardfish (SSN-612)  Yes
32 James Dale Coulson Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes

33

Robert F. Cronotti Corporal (SS-346)  Yes
34 Samuel Gilbert Cushing Baton Rouge (SSN-689)  Needed
35 Larry John Dearmore Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
36 Gerry Efstathios Drakatos George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Needed
37 Melvin Spence Dry Grayback (LPSS-574)  Yes
38 Delfin Paculan Dulay Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
39 Raymond Dewitt Edwards Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
40 Peter Joseph Elbert Cavalla (SSK-244)  Yes
41

Dale Franklin Ellenwood

Triton (SSRN-586)  Yes
42 Scott David Emberts Guardfish (SSN-612)  Needed
43 Mark Stewart Erickson Georgia (SSBN-729)  Needed
44

Ray Earl Everts, Jr.

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
45 Theodore A. Faryan Carp (SS-338)  Yes
46

Rodney Lee Fitz

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
47 Danny Lee Flynt John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630)  Yes
48

Marl Harold Garlock

Requin (SS-481)  Yes
49 Leonard Garrett Besugo (SS-321)  Needed
50 Michael A. Gentile Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Yes
51

Jacob Dana Gjerning

Florida (SSBN-728)

 Needed

52 William Bret Godfrey San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
53 Ronald Paul Goo Plunger (SSN-595)  Yes
54 James Peter Goonan Torsk (SS-423)  Needed
55 Dennis Norval Grant Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
56 Joshua Glenn Greene Santa Fe (SSN-763)  Yes
57 Agustin Tuazon Guiao, Jr. L. Y. Spear (AS-36) (Sub Tender)  Yes
58

John George Guttermuth

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
59

John Joseph Hackett

Pomodon (SS-486)

 Yes

60 Robert Lee Hadley Skate (SSN-578)  Needed
61 John Ellsworth Hasselbrink Illinois (SSN-786)  Yes
62 Bruce Charles Heezen NR-1  Yes
63

Melvin Buck Henneberger, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
64 John Henri Tusk (SS-426)  Needed
65 Thomas Kern Higgins Minneapolis-St Paul (SSN-708)  Yes
66 Jack Ira Hoel John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630)  Yes
67 Randy Charles Hoffman George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Yes
68 William Edward Hoffman Char (SS-328)  Yes
69 Michael James Holtz Minneapolis-St Paul (SSN-708)  Yes
70 Charles Emory Howard Medregal (AGSS-480)  Yes
71 David Albert Hurt, Sr. Formerly of Perch (SS-176)  Yes
72 William Albert Huston Piper (SS-409)  Yes
73

Steven Craig Jacobs

Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
74 Paul Marcellos Jalosky Flounder (SS-251)  Yes
75

James R. Jensen

Grayback (SSG-574)  Needed
76

David Jimenez

Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)  Needed
77 Peter Raymond Jones* Perch (SSP-313)  Needed
78 Donald Clyde Jordon** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
79

Robert E. Kain

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
80

James Kane

Barbel (SS-580)  Needed
81 Irvin Eddy Kersey Growler (SSG-577)  Yes
82 David Jason Klieves Jimmy Carter (SSN-23)  Yes
83 Paul Richard Klinedinst, Jr. Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16) (Sub Tender)  Yes
84 Alexander Kobashar Pasadena (SSN-752)  Needed
85

Karl William Koch, Jr.

George Washington Carver (SSBN-656)

 Needed

86

Joseph Leo Lacourse

Bream (SS-243)  Needed
87 Harold William Ladd Trigger (SS-564)  Needed
88

David R. Lauro

Sea Devil (SS-400)  Yes
89

James David Lear

Barbel (SS-580)  Yes
90 Brydon Dee Leo Gudgeon (SS-567)  Needed
91

Marshal Todd Lindgren

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
92 Wesley Wayne Logue Sablefish (SS-303)  Needed
93 James R. Lombard Florikan (ASR-9) (Sub Rescue Ship)  Yes
94 Fred Walter Lujan Becuna (SS-319)  Needed
95 William Gerald Mack Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Yes
96

Charles Chester Mattson

Pomodon (SS-486)  Needed
97

Ike Lankford McClure

Dace (SSN-607)

 Needed

98

James McElrath

Theodore Roosevelt (SSBN-600)  Needed
99 Terence K. McLaughlin Swordfish (SSN-579)  Needed
100 Michael James McQuiwn Gurnard (SSN-662)  Yes
101 Ralph Perez Melendez Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
102 Harry James Edward Melrose Bugara (SS-331)  Yes
103 Harry Roger Milberger Jack (SSN-605)  Yes
104

James Robert Miller

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
105 William E. Miller Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
106 Steven J. Minardi Holland (AS-32) (Sub Tender)  Yes
107 Robert Francis Morgan, Jr. Bashaw (SS-241)  Needed
108 Brian Anthony Moss Formerly of Alabama (SSBN-731)  Yes
109 John Crawford Mueller Volador (SS-490)  Yes
110 Patrick Jude Murphy Formerly of Sand Lance (SSN-660)  Yes
111 Seth Jacob Myers Louisiana (SSBN-743)  Yes
112 Phillip Jeffrey Nisevich Seawolf (SSN-21)  Yes
113 Phil Nowak Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636)  Needed
114

Dennis Bradley O'Brien, Jr.

Los Angeles (SSN-688)  Yes
115 Frank Anthony Palombella, Jr. Barb (SSN-596)  Yes
116

Stephen Gerald Parenteau

George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Needed
117 David Alan Parker Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
118 Terry William Parsons Jallao (SS-368)  Yes
119 James W. Pascucci Tecumseh (SSBN-628)  Yes
120

Robert Lee Pinney

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
121 Thomas Podesky Tench (SS-417)  Yes
122 Eugene Lawrence Pollmann Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16) (Sub Tender)  Yes
123 James Robert Pottle, Jr. Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
124 Raymond Charles Prys Thornback (SS-418)  Yes
125 David Kendall Rapelye Alexander Hamilton (SSBN-617)  Needed
126

Steve Joseph Rincon

Guardfish (SSN-612)  Needed
127

Henry Keith Robertson

Sea Poacher (SS-406)  Yes
128

William Clinton Robinson

Grayback (SS-574)

 Yes

129 John Carlos Rodriguez Hawaii (SSN-776)  Needed
130 Joseph E. A. Rousseau*** Sirago (SS-485)  Yes
131 Floyd J. Rozmyslowicz Corsair (SS-435)  Yes
132 Richard Mackie Ryder Sealion (ASSP-315)  Yes
133 Steve Salantai Tilefish (SS-307)  Needed
134 Ezra Thomas Seymour Sartin Ronquil (SS-396)  Needed
135 James William Saxon Tench (SS-417)  Yes
136 Aaron Edward Scrimiger Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Needed
137 Scott Anthony Seely Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
138 Jeffrey Lynn Sellers L. Y. Spear (AS-36) (Sub Tender)  Yes
139 Billy Carter Semones Henry Clay (SSBN-625)  Yes
140 Raoul Charles Senechel*** Sirago (SS-485)  Yes
141

Wilson Manley Shafer, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)

 Yes

142

Leslie Crawford Shelton

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
143 Clint William Shunk Bremerton (SSN-698)  Yes
144 Earl Clifford Singer, Jr. Caiman (SS-323)  Yes
145 Eric Paul Skinner Virginia (SSN-774)  Yes
146

Robert Eldridge Small

Picuda (SS-382)  Yes
147

James E. Smallwood

Sargo (SSN-583)

 Yes

148

Scott Allen Smith

Baton Rouge (SSN-689)

 Needed

149 Austin Joseph Snyder, Jr. Nathan Hale (SSBN-623)  Yes
150 John Russell Sopko Lewis and Clark (SSBN-644)  Yes
151 Donald Wayne Spratlin Sam Houston (SSBN-609) (pre-commissioning)  Yes
152 Richard Atherly Spurrier Hake (SS-256) (unverified)  Yes
153

Charles Richard Staninger, Jr.

John Adams (SSBN-620)

 Yes

154 Lawrence W. Stinson** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
155 Theodore Joseph Szarzynski Nautilus (SSN-571)  Needed
156

Larry Vernon Thompson

Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)

 Yes

157

William Morgan Thompson

Cutlass (SS-478)

 Yes

158 Carl P. Thunderbird Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
159 John J. Tobin Tang (SS-563)  Needed
160

James Francis Twyford

Skipjack (SSN-585)

 Yes

161 Allen Roland Ueckert Becuna (SS-319)  Yes
162 Jack Valentine Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
163 Ronald James Vauk Formerly of Oklahoma City (SSN-723)  Yes
164 Thomas M. Watson George Washington (SSBN-598)  Yes
165

Wayne Boyd White

Sea Poacher (SS-406)  Needed
166

Alvin Landon Wilderman

Plunger (SSN-595)

 Yes

167 Glen Overton Wilfong, Jr. Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
168

Eugene Jay Wilk

Tecumseh (SSBN-628)

 Yes

169 William Henry Wilson Redfin (SS-272)  Yes
170

Shawn Michael Wise

Boston (SSN-703)

 Needed

171

Walter Gray Womble

Barbel (SS-580)  Yes
172 Marcus David Woods Missouri (SSN-780)  Yes
173

William Joel Woods

Pomodon (SS-486)  Yes
174

(unverified)

Greenling (SSN-614)

 Needed

175 (unverified) Groton (SSN-694)  Needed
176 (unverified) Menhaden (SS-377)  Needed
177 (unverified) Menhaden (SS-377)  Needed
178 (unverified) Thornton (?) Seahorse (SSN-669)  Needed
179 (unverified) Anthony DelVecchio (?) Tecumseh (SSBN-628)  Needed
180 (unverified) West Virginia (SSBN-736)  Needed
       

*British Royal Marine Commando carried on Perch; lost on a mission on the coast of North Korea.

**Civilian painters killed in fire aboard Flasher

***Civilian painters killed in explosion aboard Sirago
 

How to Submit Photos and Information

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     Sources  

Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

 

Ryo