Home On Eternal Patrol - Additional Losses Sustained

After World War II

Presentation

WWII

WWII Boats

Pre-WWII

Pre-WWII Boats

Post-WWII

Post-WWII Boats

Additional Loss

Sources

Links

Privacy

Family Net

Contact Us

 

USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

USS San Francisco (SSN-711)

The following men were lost while serving on vessels that were not sunk.  Men who were lost in non-sinking events whose vessels were later lost are included with their shipmates on the individual boats' pages.

Some names have not yet been verified.  The three men listed as lost on USS Flasher (SSN-613) were civilian shipyard workers killed in a fire aboard the vessel.

Click on a man's name to go to his personal memorial page on this site.  Photographs and personal information are needed as indicated in the column at right.

 
  Name Submarine/Command Photo
1 Rolando Acosta Boise (SSN-764)  Yes
2

Jerry Raymond Alexander

Picuda (SS-382)  Yes
3 Issac V. Algaze James K. Polk (SSBN-645)  Needed
4 John P. Anderson Henry L. Stimson (SSBN-655)  Needed
5 Michel Arguin Flying Fish (SSN-673)  Needed
6 Fred Leroy Arp Gudgeon (SS-567)  Yes
7

Joseph Allen Ashley

San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
8

Keon A. Askew

San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
9 Joseph S. Baczenski** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
10 Rusty Ballinger Seahorse (SSN-669)  Needed
11

Carl Donald Barckhoff

Pomodon (SS-486)  Needed
12 Nicholas James Barrett Buffalo (SSN-715)  Needed
13 Michael James Bartlett Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
14 Arthur Conley Belt Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
15

Charles Wayne Bloomer

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
16

Richard David Bond

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
17

Robert W. Bordelon, Jr.

Bonefish (SS-582)

 Yes

18

Charles Bartlett Bowman

Pomodon (SS-486)  Yes
19 Louis Joseph Brendle Spikefish (SS-404)  Yes
20

Arthur Shearer Brown

Boarfish (SS-327)

 Yes

21 Charles Darrow Browne ex-U-3008  Yes
22

Robert Francis Brunner, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
23 Robert Leon Butler Tang (SS-563)  Needed
24 Geoffrey C. Campbell Hardhead (SS-365)  Needed
25

Charles W. Chinnis

Sea Robin (SS-407)  Yes
26 Leo Choles Halfbeak (SS-352)  Yes
27 Larry James Cole Francis Scott Key (SSBN-657)  Needed
28 Francis William Cookinham Becuna (SS-319)  Needed
29

Grant W. Corey

Guardfish (SSN-612)  Yes
30 James Dale Coulson Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes

31

Robert F. Cronotti Corporal (SS-346)  Yes
32 Samuel Gilbert Cushing Baton Rouge (SSN-689)  Needed
33 Larry John Dearmore Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
34 Gerry Efstathios Drakatos George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Needed
35 Melvin Spence Dry Grayback (LPSS-574)  Yes
36 Delfin Paculan Dulay Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
37 Raymond Dewitt Edwards Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
38 Peter Joseph Elbert Cavalla (SSK-244)  Yes
39

Dale Franklin Ellenwood

Triton (SSRN-586)  Yes
40 Scott David Emberts Guardfish (SSN-612)  Needed
41 Mark Stewart Erickson Georgia (SSBN-729)  Needed
42

Ray Earl Everts, Jr.

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
43 Theodore A. Faryan Carp (SS-338)  Yes
44

Rodney Lee Fitz

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
45 Danny Lee Flynt John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630)  Yes
46

Marl Harold Garlock

Requin (SS-481)  Yes
47 Michael A. Gentile Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Yes
48

Jacob Dana Gjerning

Florida (SSBN-728)

 Needed

49 William Bret Godfrey San Francisco (SSN-711)  Yes
50 Ronald Paul Goo Plunger (SSN-595)  Yes
51 James Peter Goonan Torsk (SS-423)  Needed
52 Dennis Norval Grant Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
53 Joshua Glenn Greene Santa Fe (SSN-763)  Yes
54 Agustin Tuazon Guiao, Jr. L. Y. Spear (AS-36) (Sub Tender)  Yes
55

John George Guttermuth

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
56

John Joseph Hackett

Pomodon (SS-486)

 Yes

57 Robert Lee Hadley Skate (SSN-578)  Needed
58 John Ellsworth Hasselbrink Illinois (SSN-786)  Yes
59 Bruce Charles Heezen NR-1  Yes
60

Melvin Buck Henneberger, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
61 John Henri Tusk (SS-426)  Needed
62 Thomas Kern Higgins Minneapolis-St Paul (SSN-708)  Yes
63 Jack Ira Hoel John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630)  Yes
64 Randy Charles Hoffman George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Yes
65 William Edward Hoffman Char (SS-328)  Yes
66 Michael James Holtz Minneapolis-St Paul (SSN-708)  Yes
67 Charles Emory Howard Medregal (AGSS-480)  Yes
68 David Albert Hurt, Sr. Formerly of Perch (SS-176)  Yes
69 William Albert Huston Piper (SS-409)  Yes
70

Steven Craig Jacobs

Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
71 Paul Marcellos Jalosky Flounder (SS-251)  Yes
72

James R. Jensen

Grayback (SSG-574)  Needed
73

David Jimenez

Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)  Needed
74 Peter Raymond Jones* Perch (SSP-313)  Needed
75 Donald Clyde Jordon** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
76

Robert E. Kain

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
77

James Kane

Barbel (SS-580)  Needed
78 Irvin Eddy Kersey Growler (SSG-577)  Yes
79 David Jason Klieves Jimmy Carter (SSN-23)  Needed
80 Paul Richard Klinedinst, Jr. Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16) (Sub Tender)  Yes
81 Alexander Kobashar Pasadena (SSN-752)  Needed
82

Karl William Koch, Jr.

George Washington Carver (SSBN-656)

 Needed

83

Joseph Leo Lacourse

Bream (SS-243)  Needed
84 Harold William Ladd Trigger (SS-564)  Needed
85

David R. Lauro

Sea Devil (SS-400)  Yes
86

James David Lear

Barbel (SS-580)  Yes
87 Brydon Dee Leo Gudgeon (SS-567)  Needed
88

Marshal Todd Lindgren

Bonefish (SS-582)  Yes
89 Wesley Wayne Logue Sablefish (SS-303)  Needed
90 James R. Lombard Florikan (ASR-9) (Sub Rescue Ship)  Yes
91 Fred Walter Lujan Becuna (SS-319)  Needed
92 William Gerald Mack Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Yes
93

Charles Chester Mattson

Pomodon (SS-486)  Needed
94

Ike Lankford McClure

Dace (SSN-607)

 Needed

95

James McElrath

Theodore Roosevelt (SSBN-600)  Needed
96 Terence K. McLaughlin Swordfish (SSN-579)  Needed
97 Michael James McQuiwn Gurnard (SSN-662)  Yes
98 Ralph Perez Melendez Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
99 Harry James Edward Melrose Bugara (SS-331)  Yes
100 Harry Roger Milberger Jack (SSN-605)  Yes
101

James Robert Miller

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
102 William E. Miller Nautilus (SSN-571)  Yes
103 Steven J. Minardi Holland (AS-32) (Sub Tender)  Yes
104 Robert Francis Morgan, Jr. Bashaw (SS-241)  Needed
105 Brian Anthony Moss Formerly of Alabama (SSBN-731)  Yes
106 John Crawford Mueller Volador (SS-490)  Yes
107 Patrick Jude Murphy Formerly of Sand Lance (SSN-660)  Yes
108 Seth Jacob Myers Louisiana (SSBN-743)  Yes
109 Phillip Jeffrey Nisevich Seawolf (SSN-21)  Yes
110 Phil Nowak Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636)  Needed
111

Dennis Bradley O'Brien, Jr.

Los Angeles (SSN-688)  Yes
112 Frank Anthony Palombella, Jr. Barb (SSN-596)  Yes
113

Stephen Gerald Parenteau

George C Marshall (SSBN-654)  Needed
114 David Alan Parker Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
115 Terry William Parsons Jallao (SS-368)  Yes
116 James W. Pascucci Tecumseh (SSBN-628)  Yes
117

Robert Lee Pinney

Tusk (SS-426)  Yes
118 Thomas Podesky Tench (SS-417)  Yes
119 Eugene Lawrence Pollmann Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16) (Sub Tender)  Yes
120 James Robert Pottle, Jr. Sturgeon (SSN-637)  Yes
121 Raymond Charles Prys Thornback (SS-418)  Yes
122 David Rapley Alexander Hamilton (SSBN-617)  Needed
123

Steve Joseph Rincon

Guardfish (SSN-612)  Needed
124

Henry Keith Robertson

Sea Poacher (SS-406)  Yes
125

William Clinton Robinson

Grayback (SS-574)

 Yes

126 John Carlos Rodriguez Hawaii (SSN-776)  Needed
127 Joseph E. A. Rousseau*** Sirago (SS-485)  Yes
128 Floyd J. Rozmyslowicz Corsair (SS-435)  Yes
129 Richard Mackie Ryder Sealion (ASSP-315)  Yes
130 Steve Salantai Tilefish (SS-307)  Needed
131 Ezra Thomas Seymour Sartin Ronquil (SS-396)  Needed
132 James William Saxon Tench (SS-417)  Yes
133 Aaron Edward Scrimiger Nebraska (SSBN-739)  Needed
134 Scott Anthony Seely Michigan (SSBN-727)  Yes
135 Jeffrey Lynn Sellers L. Y. Spear (AS-36) (Sub Tender)  Yes
136 Billy Carter Semones Henry Clay (SSBN-625)  Yes
137 Raoul Charles Senechel*** Sirago (SS-485)  Yes
138

Wilson Manley Shafer, Jr.

Tusk (SS-426)

 Yes

139

Leslie Crawford Shelton

Grayback (SS-574)  Yes
140 Clint William Shunk Bremerton (SSN-698)  Yes
141 Eric Paul Skinner Virginia (SSN-774)  Yes
142

Robert Eldridge Small

Picuda (SS-382)  Yes
143

James E. Smallwood

Sargo (SSN-583)

 Yes

144

Scott Allen Smith

Baton Rouge (SSN-689)

 Needed

145 Austin Joseph Snyder, Jr. Nathan Hale (SSBN-623)  Yes
146 John Russell Sopko Lewis and Clark (SSBN-644)  Yes
147 Donald Wayne Spratlin Sam Houston (SSBN-609) (pre-commissioning)  Yes
148 Richard Atherly Spurrier Hake (SS-256) (unverified)  Yes
149

Charles Richard Staninger, Jr.

John Adams (SSBN-620)

 Yes

150 Lawrence W. Stinson** Flasher (SSN-613)  Yes
151 Theodore Joseph Szarzynski Nautilus (SSN-571)  Needed
152

Larry Vernon Thompson

Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)

 Yes

153

William Morgan Thompson

Cutlass (SS-478)

 Yes

154 Carl P. Thunderbird Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
155 John J. Tobin Tang (SS-563)  Needed
156

James Francis Twyford

Skipjack (SSN-585)

 Yes

157 Allen Roland Ueckert Becuna (SS-319)  Yes
158 Jack Valentine Frank Cable (AS-40) (Sub Tender)  Yes
159 Ronald James Vauk Formerly of Oklahoma City (SSN-723)  Yes
160 Thomas M. Watson George Washington (SSBN-598)  Yes
161

Wayne White

Sea Poacher (SS-406)  Needed
162

Alvin Landon Wilderman

Plunger (SSN-595)

 Yes

163 Glen Overton Wilfong, Jr. Canopus (AS-34) (Sub Tender)  Yes
164

Eugene Jay Wilk

Tecumseh (SSBN-628)

 Yes

165 William Henry Wilson Redfin (SS-272)  Yes
166

Shawn Michael Wise

Boston (SSN-703)

 Needed

167

Walter Gray Womble

Barbel (SS-580)  Yes
168 Marcus David Woods Missouri (SSN-780)  Yes
169

William Joel Woods

Pomodon (SS-486)  Yes
170

(unverified)

Greenling (SSN-614)

 Needed

171 (unverified) Groton (SSN-694)  Needed
172 (unverified) Menhaden (SS-377)  Needed
173 (unverified) Menhaden (SS-377)  Needed
174 (unverified) Thornton (?) Seahorse (SSN-669)  Needed
175 (unverified) Anthony DelVecchio (?) Tecumseh (SSBN-628)  Needed
176 (unverified) West Virginia (SSBN-736)  Needed
       

*British Royal Marine Commando carried on Perch; lost on a mission on the coast of North Korea.

**Civilian painters killed in fire aboard Flasher

***Civilian painters killed in explosion aboard Sirago
 

How to Submit Photos and Information

Home   Presentation   WWII   Pre-WWII   Post-WWII     Sources  

Related Links   Privacy   Contact Us

 

Ryo